AUSTRALIAN GREEN FUNERALS

Privacy Policy

Australian Green Funerals is committed to protecting our clients’ privacy. We are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. The Privacy Act requires us to advise you of the information below. 


The Privacy Policy sets out: 

• the types of information Australian Green Funerals may collect from you; 

• how we collect that information; 

• the purposes for which information is used, and; 

• details on how you can access your personal details from Australian Green Funerals.  


Your personal information: In order for Australian Green Funerals to provide services to you, it is necessary to request and record personal information surrounding the deceased person and related parties. This information may include, but is not limited to: names, place and date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail, occupations, employment details, marriage details, credit card or bank account details.You have no obligation to provide this information to us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the funeral related services that depend on the collection of that information, most of which we are legally obliged to supply to authorities eg Registrar of BDM. 


How we collect personal information: We collect personal information in a number of ways, including: details gathered when contact is made by clients enquiring about funerals or other services; information given at the funeral arrangement conference; from doctors, hospitals, cemeteries etc, How we use your personal information: In particular: Your personal information will not be passed on to people enquiring about the deceased or family members. We frequently get enquiries from people who after seeing the funeral notice, think they may have been a past friend or acquaintance of the deceased. Other than the publicly available information, Australian Green Funerals always tell the caller that if they provide their full name and contact details, we will pass those on to the family and the family can decide if they believe there is a need or desire to contact that person.  


Your personal information will only be used for the following purposes: To carry out the services you require and to provide required information to cemeteries, Registrar of Births Deaths and Marriages, and Australian Green Funerals personnel required to record or use such information to complete our legal obligations; To people or companies as necessary for debt recovery. Access to your personal information: We will provide you with access to all your personal information we have on record. If you require access to your personal information, please contact our Manager on M: 0438 318 802 or email melbournegreenfunerals@gmail.com. Additional information about Privacy Law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act  


Also in our business network:

Eco-Friendly Pet Cremations